We welcome any query on Who When Where. If you have previously posted it on another forum (including the old WDYTYA forum), please state this in your opening post - this will save people redoing the research which has been done before: they can look at it and possibly go further with it.

Search found 110 matches

by AdrianBruce
23 Feb 2021, 20:13
Forum: Genealogy chat
Topic: Findmypast new interface
Replies: 12
Views: 286

Re: Findmypast new interface

It seems to me that flickering should not appear without the ability to turn it off. I suspect that it doesn't, but could be wrong. Further, because of the Health & Safety aspect the default should be to set this flicker inducing display off . As for the ability to switch off the film strip, I conta...
by AdrianBruce
23 Feb 2021, 12:39
Forum: Genealogy chat
Topic: Findmypast new interface
Replies: 12
Views: 286

Re: Findmypast new interface

Paul - I have the same subs as you but the (what shall we call it?) "sandwich" icon doesn't appear on all collections. I've seen it on census pages, and (IIRC) on the later, pre-printed, formatted pages for baptisms. They seem to be formats where the data is in a pretty predictable position. Pre-Ros...
by AdrianBruce
19 Feb 2021, 11:39
Forum: Genealogy chat
Topic: Findmypast new interface
Replies: 12
Views: 286

Re: Findmypast new interface

My concern with that "filmstrip" is that on my laptop it covers about a quarter of the glass and therefore covers a large part of the passenger list or whatever, and I can find no way of switching it off. Re constant flashing of the screen as one scrolls over a census page Then switch it off! Screen...
by AdrianBruce
14 Feb 2021, 17:58
Forum: General research queries
Topic: Posthumous baptism
Replies: 6
Views: 180

Re: Posthumous baptism

Paul's pretty much on the right track, I suspect. I'd guess that this relates to the procedure for a child thought at risk of dying before a "proper" baptism, who could be baptised privately at home according to the CofE's Order for the Private Baptism of Infants . Or even, in extremis , by the midw...
by AdrianBruce
13 Feb 2021, 23:29
Forum: Genealogy chat
Topic: Notable ancestor via adoptive relatives
Replies: 16
Views: 427

Re: Notable ancestor via adoptive relatives

Personally speaking - I'll put anyone of interest into my datafiles for the sake of finding and recording an interesting story (and indeed, if I don't - who knows who will?) Veterans of the WDYTYA? forum may recollect the infamous Edith Roya whose origins are obscure to say the least (I await the 19...
by AdrianBruce
10 Feb 2021, 22:02
Forum: Genealogy chat
Topic: Family tree errors
Replies: 18
Views: 502

Re: Family tree errors

Mick makes a good point. I had a dialog with someone recently who was reluctant to add the words "Reg District" to the birth-place when the data came from a GRO Birth index. So if the census says that their birth-place was Haslington, and the GRO index says that their birth-place was Nantwich (actua...
by AdrianBruce
10 Feb 2021, 16:52
Forum: Military
Topic: Charles Moah 3rd Battalion Royal Artillery
Replies: 10
Views: 455

Re: Charles Moah 3rd Battalion Royal Artillery

I think that you'll very often find, particularly in those early years, that Royal Artillery records are treated differently from infantry and cavalry. Without delving deep, deep, deep into lots of books, I suspect that this is because the Royal Artillery and the infantry / cavalry - though all part...
by AdrianBruce
08 Feb 2021, 10:25
Forum: Useful resources
Topic: 1939 Register Opening (or not) of Entries for the Deceased
Replies: 4
Views: 167

Re: 1939 Register Opening (or not) of Entries for the Deceased

There are always errors, I'm afraid. That one, I have to say, I find curious, though, as I can't envisage how the registration date is a topic of interest anywhere outside the GRO.
by AdrianBruce
07 Feb 2021, 18:31
Forum: Useful resources
Topic: 1939 Register Opening (or not) of Entries for the Deceased
Replies: 4
Views: 167

Re: 1939 Register Opening (or not) of Entries for the Deceased

By the way - one annotation on Mum's entry gives a partial answer to another question that's asked. Her change of name on marriage is marked up on the 1939 with a date of 13.12.49. That's not the date they got married, nor is it the date that her new card was issued (which was 29 Nov 1949) - so logi...
by AdrianBruce
07 Feb 2021, 18:25
Forum: Useful resources
Topic: 1939 Register Opening (or not) of Entries for the Deceased
Replies: 4
Views: 167

1939 Register Opening (or not) of Entries for the Deceased

I've seen people saying, "But XXX is dead so their 1939 Register entry should be open". Well, yes, but there are all sorts of things to go wrong with that process - and I just thought of another today, which actually looks plausible based on my parents' situations. Mum died in 2010 and her entry on ...